Programme of TERMGRAPH at ETAPS 2006

(Third International Workshop on Term Graph Rewriting)

Saturday, April 1

09:15 - 10:30 SESSION 1 (TERMGRAPH, Saturday, April 1, room: EI 10)

Invited Talk (chair: Maribel Fernández)
Concurrent Term Graph Models for Nominal Calculi with Fusion
Ugo Montanari (Univ. of Pisa, I)

10:30 - 11:00 Coffee

11:00 - 12:30 SESSION 2 (TERMGRAPH, Saturday, April 1, room: EI 10)

Presentations (chair: Aart Middeldorp)
Observational Equivalence for the Interaction Combinators and Internal Separation
Damiano Mazza (Univ. of Marseille, F)
Unification and Matching of Nominal Terms in Maude
Christophe Calvès and Maribel Fernández (King's College London, UK)
Explicit Alpha Conversion and Garbage Collection in X
Steffen van Bakel and Jayshan Raghunandan (Imperial College London, UK)

12:30 - 14:00 Lunch

14:00 - 15:30 SESSION 3 (TERMGRAPH, Saturday, April 1, room: EI 10)

Presentations (chair: Ian Mackie)
Towards a Theory of Tracing for Functional Programs based on Graph Rewriting
Olaf Chitil and Yong Luo (Univ. of Kent, UK)
A Local Graph-rewriting System for Deciding Equality in Sum-product Theories
José Bacelar Almeida, Jorge Sousa Pinto, and Miguel Vilaça (Univ. of Minho, P)
Lazy Context Cloning for Non-Deterministic Graph Rewriting
Sergio Antoy, Daniel W. Brown and Su-Hui Chiang (Portland State Univ., USA)

15:30 - 16:00 Coffee

16:00 - 17:30 SESSION 4 (TERMGRAPH, Saturday, April 1, room: EI 10)

Presentations (chair: Bernhard Gramlich)
Modeling Pointer Redirection as Cyclic Term-graph Rewriting
Dominique Duval, Rachid Echahed, and Frédéric Prost (IMAG, Grenoble, F)
Term Graphs for Imperative Programming Languages
Paul Hovland, Boyana Norris, and Jean Utke (Argonne National Lab., USA)

19:30 SOCIAL EVENT (Saturday, April 1)

Joint Workshops Post-Conference Dinner
Dinner at the restaurant Wiener Rathauskeller, Lanner Saal, Rathausplatz 1, 1010 Wien

Further ETAPS 2006 Programme Information:

ETAPS 2006 | Top | HTML 4.01 | Last Update: 2006-03-23