Programme of MBT at ETAPS 2006
Saturday, March 25
09:00 - 10:30 SESSION 1 (MBT, Saturday, March 25, room: EI 4)
- Opening and Welcome
- Bernd Finkbeiner (Univ. des Saarlandes, D), Yuri Gurevich (Microsoft Research, USA), and Alexander K. Petrenko (ISP RAS, RUS)
- Invited Talk (chair: Alexander K. Petrenko)
- Title to be announced
- Harry Robinson (Google, USA)
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee
11:00 - 12:30 SESSION 2 (MBT, Saturday, March 25, room: EI 4)
- Presentations (chair: Bernd Finkbeiner)
- An Extension of the Classification-Tree Method for Embedded Systems for the Description of Events
- Mirko Conrad (DaimlerChrysler AG, D) and Alexander Krupp (Paderborn Univ., D)
- A Model-based Integration and Testing Approach to Reduce Lead Time in System Development
- N.C.W.M Braspenning, J.M. van de Mortel Fronczak, and J.E. Rooda (Eindhoven Univ. of Technology, NL)
12:30 - 14:00 Lunch
14:00 - 15:30 SESSION 3 (MBT, Saturday, March 25, room: EI 4)
- Presentations (chair: Alexandre Petrenko)
- Towards Test Purpose Generation from CTL Properties for Reactive Systems
- Daniel Aguiar da Silva and Patrícia D. L. Machado (Univ. Federal de Campina Grande, BR)
- Runtime Verification for High-Confidence Systems: A Monte Carlo Approach
- Sean Callanan, Radu Grosu, Abhishek Rai, Scott A. Smolka, Mike R. True, and Erez Zadok (Stony Brook Univ., USA)
15:30 - 16:00 Coffee
16:00 - 18:00 SESSION 4 (MBT, Saturday, March 25, room: EI 4)
- Presentation (chair: Bernhard Aichernig)
- Controlling Testing using Three-Tier Model Architecture
- Antti Kervinen, Mika Maunumaa, and Mika Katara (Tampere Univ. of Technology, FI)
Sunday, March 26
09:30 - 10:30 SESSION 1 (MBT, Sunday, March 26, room: EI 4)
- Invited Talk (chair: Yuri Gurevich)
- Ten Years of Model Based Testing - A Sober Evaluation
- Alan Hartman (IBM Haifa Research Lab., IL)
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee
11:00 - 12:30 SESSION 2 (MBT, Sunday, March 26, room: EI 4)
- Presentations (chair: Susanne Graf)
- Testing Self-Similar Networks
- Constantinos Djouvas, Nancy D. Griffeth (The City Univ. of New York, USA), and Nancy A. Lynch (MIT, Boston, USA)
- Formal Conformance Testing of Systems with Refused Inputs and Forbidden Actions
- Igor B. Bourdonov, Alexander S. Kossatchev, and Victor V. Kuliamin (Russian Academy of Sciences, Moscow, RUS)
12:30 - 14:00 Lunch
14:00 - 15:30 SESSION 3 (MBT, Sunday, March 26, room: EI 4)
- Presentations (chair: Bernd Finkbeiner)
- Test Case Generation for Mutation-based Testing of Timeliness
- Robert Nilsson (Univ. of Skövde, S), Jeff Offutt (George Mason Univ., Fairfax Virginia, USA), and Jonas Mellin (Univ. of Skövde, S)
- When Model-based Testing Fails
- Bernhard K. Aichernig (Graz Univ. of Technology, A, and United Nations Univ., Macao S.A.R. China) and Chris George (Graz Univ. of Technology, A)
15:30 - 16:00 Coffee
16:00 - 16:45 SESSION 4 (MBT, Sunday, March 26, room: EI 4)
- Discussion (chair: Alexander K. Petrenko)
19:30 SOCIAL EVENT (Sunday, March 26)
- Joint Workshops Pre-Conference Dinner
- Dinner at the historic restaurant Piaristenkeller, Piaristengasse 45, 1080 Wien
Further ETAPS 2006 Programme Information:
- Programme Overview
- Main Conferences:
Complete Programme,
CC,
ESOP,
FASE,
FOSSACS,
TACAS
- Workshops:
ACCAT,
AVIS,
CMCS,
COCV,
DCC,
EAAI,
FESCA,
FRCSS,
GT-VMT,
LDTA,
QAPL,
SC,
SLAP,
SPIN,
TERMGRAPH,
WITS,
WRLA
- Tutorials:
Phoenix,
QuantComp
ETAPS 2006 |
Top |
HTML 4.01 |
Last Update: 2006-03-23